PRIVACY POLICY

This is the legal info for The Zen Reno’s Privacy Policy.

Buildit123 Pty Ltd A.C.N. 620 719 191 trading as The Zen Reno A.B.N  49 620 719 191(we, us, our, or The Zen Reno) is committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store and use when you provide it to us on our website: https://www.thezenreno.com (the Website). 

We manage your information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By accessing the Site, registering for our products and services, or entering your details on via ‘contact us’, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to purchase a product from us and/or sign up for our newsletter, we collect your information.

The Zen Reno collects personally identifiable information about you, being:

  • Your name and job title;
  • Your contact information including email address;
  • Demographic information including post code; and
  • Your payment details

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold and use your personal information for the following reasons:

  • to assist us in providing services to you;
  • To contact you or respond to your queries;
  • To tailor your experience of the Site and our communications to you;
  • to advertise our services and the Site;
  •  for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements;
  • to compile and report statistics, with all the relevant personal and/or proprietary information de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics; and
  •  for purposes that are expressly permitted under any agreement with you.

TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do not disclose personal information about you publicly or to third parties unless it is authorised or required by law, or as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we may disclose your personal information (on a confidential basis) to agents and others that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, marketing and promotion, user experience research and surveys, Site hosting and support and maintenance. We will only disclose your information to the extent required for the purpose of the third party providing services contracted to us so that we may service you.

Your personal information will never be sold to any third party.

EMAIL POLICIES

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

All e-mails sent from our organisation will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

SITE USER EXPERIENCE TRACKING

We may use tracking software to review and improve your experience of our Site.

In particular, we may use Facebook and Google Analytics Advertising products: Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects data about our site traffic via Google Advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. Data collected via these Google products is not linked with any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Site. If you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics data collection, you may do so on Google’s Site at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We use cookies for authentication purposes and to tailor the site to your preferences. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited.

We may use local storage objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences

SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES

The Site includes social media features, such as Instagram, Facebook, YouTube, Pinterest and LinkedIn buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by third parties and your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

GROUPS & FORUMS

If you participate in a discussion forum, chat room or webinar, you should be aware that the information you provide there will be made broadly available to others, potentially inside or outside The Zen Reno, who have access to that discussion forum or chat room. 

Also, please recognise that individual forums and chat rooms may have additional rules and conditions. Each participant’s opinion on a forum or chat room is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of The Zen Reno

 

Please be advised that for any forums or Webinars you attend, recordings can be enabled by a meeting or webinar host. By signing up for any of The Zen Reno’s, or any other host authorised by The Zen Reno webinar services or otherwise using them in any way, including without limitation by attending any The Zen Reno meeting or webinar, you expressly acknowledge that we may make and store Recordings for meetings or webinars, and may make such recordings available to hosts and other Attendees at the direction of The Zen Reno. If you do not want to be recorded, you can choose to leave the meeting or webinar.

HOW WE PROTECT & MAINTAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure, however we cannot guarantee that our systems and stored data will be completely free from third party interception or are free from corruption.

Some parts of the Site are not protected by any form of encryption to protect information you send from your computer to us over the internet. Further, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. In light of this, we cannot ensure or warrant, and do not warrant, the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk.

If you use our Site to link to another site we encourage you to view their terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements before disclosing any of your personal information on those sites.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal information to ensure we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you wish to access the information we hold about you, or make a request to have your details changed, please email

If you don’t want us to use your personal information in a particular manner, or at all, let us know.  We’ll do our best to observe it, subject to our obligations at law.

VISITORS’ GDPR RIGHTS

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

Those rights include:
We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:
(a) you asking us to delete the information,
(b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or
(c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

IF YOU HAVE CONCERNS

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or require further information, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected] 

We may change this document from time to time to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to regularly review this statement to inform yourself of any amendments.

 

This document represents our Privacy Policy as of May 2020.